“Have you got what it takes? Get free products! Share your opinion!

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2022

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully below before you use our website(s).

Words and definitions used within this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as per our Terms and Conditions. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our Website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.


Who is Processing Your Personal Data?

This Privacy Policy applies to the following websites owned and operated by "Bluwave Media Limited" collectively to be called “sites”.  "www.theproducttestingclub.co.uk", "www.theproducttestingclub.com", "www.producttestingclub.co.uk", "the.producttestingclub.co.uk"

 Bluwave Media Limited (United Kingdom)(“ Bluwave Media ”, “we”, ”us”, “our”) is the registered owner of these prize draw service websites and owns all rights, including the sites’ respective IP, copyrights and trademarks. Bluwave Media are registered with the ICO office (The Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom) as a Data Controller and Data Processor under the operational trading name of Bluwave Media Limited, registration number ZB031944.  

 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Bluwave Media Limited, C/O Jgbc Ltd Lagmhor Office, Lagmhor, Dunkeld, Scotland, PH8 0AD


Our Commitment to Protecting Your Personal Data?

Bluwave Media is committed to protecting your data. We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about ours, and our trusted third parties (subject to your consent) products and services. We ensure policies and procedures are in place to protect the data you provide when registering to our sites, and we process it in order to provide you with the services you have requested or, where you have given us your permission to do so, to send you information that we think you'll find interesting, and thereafter when we store your data on our secure servers. We work within the guidelines and advice provided by and made available by the Information Commissioner's Office, the regulator of the Data Protection Act 2018 and abide by the ICO’s requirements.

We seek to fully comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (PECR Directive) Regulations 2003, the Electronic EU Regulations 2011 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. If you wish to find out more, please visit https://ico.org.uk/


Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out how we manage, use and protect your personal data collected while using our sites.

We will only use or share your personal data in a manner that is in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as stated within the registration opt-in definition, and only where we have obtained your prior active consent. Consent is obtained using clear and specific statements that are prominently displayed as part of the registration process on the sites.


Our Purpose for Processing Your Personal Data

Bluwave Media has 5 main business purposes;

1. To manage the participation of the registered individual in draws and/or promotions organised by us;

2. To meet the purposes of funding our free websites. Our commercial aims are mainly funded by advertising, the sending of commercial communications containing named third party offers, the carrying out of branded surveys, market/product/item reviews, provision of 3rd party gaming opportunities etc. All third party Companies and Partners are listed on our site (except for our branded surveys, which rely on your explicit consent prior to your details being shared, and our 3rd party games opportunities where you provide your details direct to the company).

3. To communicate, (via email, telephone, sms or the chosen contact method) the data of interest to Bluwave Media selected companies and trusted partners (“named third party companies”). Advertising will be sent by these named third party companies, subject to explicit, active consent by the registered individual prior to signing up or registering to our websites.

4. To share your data with the marketing services providers, who will use it as an input to products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers. The legal basis for this sharing is ‘legitimate interest’, as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons. 

5. We may also share your details with identity verification organisations which help other organisations verify your identity and prevent others from misusing your details.

We will only minimize the data and process only where it is adequate relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes stated above, in accordance with Art. 5 (1), (c) of the GDPR)


Our Legitimisation for Processing Your Personal Data

Our legitimate interest basis for obtaining and processing of your data is to:

  • Manage your (as the registered individual) participation in our draws, promotions and/or device testing campaigns on our owned sites – such as maintaining your registration to our site;

  • Improve and personalise our site to you, and this could be where we may market directly to you, about other relevant offers that may be of interest to you;

  • Determine whether any of our trusted Partners we work with may have services, products and offers that may be of interest to you based on your preferences; and

  • Assess (on a case by case basis, via a balancing test) to determine products and services via marketing campaigns to ensure that we balance the potential impact of your interests of ourselves and our clients; and

  • Where appropriate, relevant (and with consent) communicate your data to our trusted partners. You may object to this processing at any time by emailing us at: dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk


Collection and Use of Your personal data

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, we collect your details when you register or visit on one of our websites; subscribe to our service; correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. ‘personal data’ or ‘personal data’ means the information you provide during the registration process and any information you provide when entering prize draws, quizzes, surveys or competitions. Registration is required to participate in any of the branded surveys on the site, however merely browsing does not require registration.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you and collect from you upon registration via visiting our website:

  • Your first name, last name
  • Your title
  • Your date of birth, age
  • Your contact information, including email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication
  • Demographic information
  • Your address and postcode
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, other online identifiers such as Cookies and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • We may also collect your Interests 


Use of Your Personal Data

We use your personal data collected via the Bluwave Media sites to:

  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer 
  • Provide you with a more personalised service 
  • Conduct market research 
  • Run prize draws/offers and promotions 
  • Pass on your details to selected Companies and Trusted Partners which provide you with other offers and promotions of interest to you 
  • For analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the ICO’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature. 
  • E-Append data for third party use 
  • Provide enforcement data for third party use

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors that will process data on our behalf (we retail full responsibility) for ensuring the data processor complies with this policy and all current data protection regulations).

Depending on the consents that you set up at the time of registration and what personal data we hold about you, we may pass your personal data to Site Sponsors, Brand Partners or Data Partners and Marketing Service Providers (collectively “third parties”) who may contact you by post, email, sms and telephone for direct marketing purposes.

We may also share your data with the Marketing Services Providers who will process your data to better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail/telemarketing/email or when you visit a website.

Email and Telephone data will only be released to third parties where you have given your positive consent as part of the registration process, allowing you to fully understand your registration preferences.

You can change or update your Communication Preferences at any time.

Telephone data will only be released to carefully selected partners where it has been TPS’d (see ‘Opting Out’ section below). Note: if you request a call from one of our sponsors or brand partners this will override the TPS.

We will only store your data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy

For more information on how your Data is passed on when participating in a Branded Survey, refer to the relevant section.


Profile Matching (aka Profiling)

To enhance the services we provide, we may share your data to match your profile to third companies, as well as Marketing Services Providers that will either process your data to better understand the likely characteristics for their customers or others like them, or may directly have goods or services that would be of interest to you. It makes sense for us to ensure that you only receive offers that are relevant to you and fit within the context of your lifestyle and available purchasing power. For example, if you have provided your car insurance renewal data and have consented for third parties to contact you about one month before your renewal date, we will work with third party brand partners to send you a car insurance quote tailored to your needs – thus saving you time researching the entire market. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail/telemarketing/email or when you visit a website.

The data that we may provide to our third parties may be added to the information that they already hold about you. So, a car insurance company will check whether you have been a customer of theirs before. This is to ensure that they provide the right types of products, services and pricing to you.


Marketing Services Providers
 
Sharing your data with Marketing Services Providers. We may share your data with some of or all of the listed Marketing Service Providers below, who will use it for a variety of direct marketing, testing, research & product development purposes. Marketing Services Providers carry out data profiling. They will combine your data with data they get from other sources (including public sources) and use it to create “predictive models”. Marketing Services Providers use these models to try to predict behaviour and preferences (e.g. how likely you are to buy a holiday online or take a particular type of holiday) or likely circumstances (e.g. whether you are eligible for a particular credit card).

Marketing Services Providers will also try to match and then link your data with data that they receive about you from other sources, to make sure that the data they hold about you is correct (e.g. to check whether you have recently moved address).

They share your data, including the profiled data they have created about you, primarily to:

Help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers (and find others like them);
improve the relevancy and appropriateness of an organisation’s marketing to its customers (e.g. offers, its products and services); and
help them communicate with their customers more effectively offline and online. This may mean that you receive tailored advertising via direct mail or when you visit a website.
To understand more about the use of your data by Marketing Services Providers, and to find out how to exercise your data protection rights in relation to their use of your data (including how to opt-out), please click through to the websites of the companies below:

Archant Community Media Limited - Privacy policy
Experian Ltd - About Experian Marketing Services 
ESB Connect - Privacy policy
Fusion BPO Services - Privacy policy
Lead 365 - Privacy policy 
LiveRamp – Privacy policy

Sharing your data with LiveRamp, who will use it for a variety of direct marketing, targeted advertising, measurement and identity resolution purposes.
You can learn more and opt-out from their services at any time. Privacy policy

MDEG Ltd – Privacy policy
Portafina -  Privacy policy
REaD Group - Privacy policy 
The Data Partnership Group Ltd T/A TDP Agency - Privacy policy
TwentyCi - Privacy policy
Data OD Ltd – Privacy Policy

In sharing your data with Marketing Services Providers, we rely on a lawful ground called ‘legitimate interest’, as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons.

Marketing to Persons Under the Age of 18.

We do not knowingly, deliberately or aim to, collect personal data from persons under the age of 18, either for registration or for marketing purposes. Our sites all ensure that a ‘You Must Be 18+ To Enter’ disclaimer is included in the registration section.

Our Companies, Partners and their Industry Sectors

Companies and trusted Partners, are both sponsors of the site and particular surveys, may wish to contact you based on your profile, but will only do so subject to your consent and preferences. They operate within the following industry sectors:

SectorDescription and examples
Automotive

Test Drives / Brochure Request

• 

Retail

General Stores / Online Retail / Property / Utilities

• Everest Limited
Privacy Policy

• Home Emergency Cover
Privacy Policy

• Homeshield Direct Ltd
Privacy Policy

• O2 Telefonica
Privacy Policy

• 1Call Direct  • B2C Sales Ltd

Online Stores

• Carphone Warehouse
Privacy Policy

• Wowcher
Privacy Policy

• Repair & Assure Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Shavekit
Privacy Policy

• Tailsco Ltd (tails.com)
Privacy Policy

• GoGroopie  • Outspot  • Living Social • PMDSC Ltd • Be Smart UK Ltd

Finance

Banking / Savings / Loans / Credit Cards / Mortgages / Claims Companies 

• J&R Financial Debt
Privacy Policy

• Onpoint Financial Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Dissolve Debt Ltd
Privacy Policy

• National Debt Advice
Privacy Policy

• One Family
Privacy Policy

• All Sorted Financial Planning
Privacy Policy

• Simply Cover
Privacy Policy

• UK Debt Helpline
Privacy Policy

• UK Credit Ratings (RSDataTech Ltd)
Privacy Policy

• Prestige UK Solutions LTD • Fee Free Mortgage Broker • Aura Media

Gambling & Online Competitions

Lottery / Competitions / Gambling / Sweepstakes

• Your Lotto Service
Privacy Policy

• SuperLottos
Privacy Policy

• The Football Pools Limited
Privacy Policy

• Win Me For Free
Privacy Policy

• Hot Draw UK Ltd
Privacy Policy

•  Competition Entry Service Ltd
Privacy Policy

• 4130 Kinetic Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Leadscale Limited
Privacy Policy

• Leadscale Labs Limited
Privacy Policy

• TopBonuses.Online
Privacy Policy

• Diabetes Lottery UK
Privacy Policy

• RSBC Lottery
Privacy Policy

• RNIB Feel Good Friday Lottery
Privacy Policy

• Conversion Media srl
Privacy Policy

Unleadmited srl
Privacy Policy

Free Club
Privacy Policy

Submission Technology Ltd
Privacy Policy

MyOffers 2019 Limited
Privacy Policy

Local Hospice Lottery 
Privacy Policy

• St Johns Ambulance
Privacy Policy 

• Lucky Prizes Draws • SB Digital Ltd • DM Ltd

Insurance

Personal / Life Ins / Health Ins / Home & Contents Ins / Motor/ Vehicle Ins / Funeral Plans

• Capital Life
Privacy Policy

• One Family
Privacy Policy

• SwitchWonder
Privacy Policy

• Repair & Assure Ltd
Privacy Policy

• The Advisory Network
Privacy Policy 

• Home Emergency Cover
Privacy Policy

• Homeshield Direct Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Surecover Group Limited
Privacy Policy

• Promis Life
Privacy Policy

• Be Smart UK Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Simply Cover
Privacy Policy

• Zest Plan (Zest Group Limited)
Privacy Policy

• British Seniors Insurance
Privacy Policy

• Insure Your Life
Privacy Policy

• Simple Financial Planning
Privacy Policy

• 1st Line Funeral Care  •  PMDSC Ltd  •  Neilson Financial Services Limited  •  PDV Ltd  •  Data Locator Group Ltd

Travel

Holidays

• Aria Resorts
Privacy Policy

• CLC World Resorts & Hotels
Privacy Policy

• SwitchWonder
Privacy Policy

Lifestyle & Charities

Health & Wellbeing / News & Media

• SwitchWonder
Privacy Policy

• Tailsco Ltd (tails.com)
Privacy Policy

• Living Social
Privacy Policy

• Medavia Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Midlands Air Ambulance
Privacy Policy

• Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB)
Privacy Policy

• St Johns Ambulance
Privacy Policy

General

Call Centre

• CC33 • Purple Patch, Glasgow • Home Emergency Repair • B2C Sales Limited

Data Processor

• We Breath Media Limited
Privacy Policy

• My Offers
Privacy Policy

• Competition Entry Service Ltd
Privacy Policy

• 4130 Kinetic Ltd
Privacy Policy 

• Aura Media Group Limited
Privacy Policy 

• Be Smart UK Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Simply Cover
Privacy Policy

• Zest Plan (Zest Group Limited)
Privacy Policy

• UK Credit Ratings (RSDataTech Ltd)
Privacy Policy

• Juice & Jam Ltd
Privacy Policy 

• Data Locator Group (DLG)
Privacy Policy

• Tailsco Ltd (tails.com)
Privacy Policy

• PMDSC Limited • Home Emergency Repair • Qubic • Adsalsa • Straight Forward Media    

Utilities
(Gas, Electricity,
Broadband, Telephone,
Mobile Phone Contracts)

General

• ASDA mobile

• Tesco mobile

• British Gas

• BT (British multinational telecommunications)

• EE

• EON

• giffgaff 

• E (Gas and Electricity) Ltd

• iD Mobile

• Origin Broadband

• Scottish Power

• SSE

• Talk Talk

• The Consumer Helpline

• Virgin Media
Privacy Policy

• Vodafone

• So Energy

• Shell Energy

• Utilita Energy

• EDF Energy

• Savely
Privacy Policy

Data Processor

• OVO Energy
Privacy Policy

• So Energy
Privacy Policy

• Ask Tili
Privacy Policy

• Be Smart UK Ltd
Privacy Policy

• Direct Save Telecom Limited
Privacy Policy

• iTalk
Privacy Policy

• Virgin Media
Privacy Policy

• Purple Patch, Glasgow  • Save U Money

Bluwave Media

Your Preference To Controlling Your Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways;

Our website registration form asks whether you'd like to opt into receiving email communications from the "Product Testing Club" and services and promotions owned and operated by "Bluwave Media Limited", you have the option to opt out of receiving electronic communications. Our website registration also includes options for Trusted Partners and Sponsors third party email, sms, postal and telephone marketing. You can optionally select what companies your personal data can be passed on to for direct marketing purposes.  You can individually control the channels and Trusted Partners and Sponsors of which you receive marketing, whether by email, phone, SMS or postal (when applicable) by selecting the appropriate toggle via our Trusted Partners and Sponsors message, this determines by which method wish to be contacted by;

  •  You can control the channels of which you receive marketing, whether by email, phone, SMS by selecting the appropriate unticked box in our website forms, which determine the method by which you wish to be contacted;
  • You can opt out from any of our e-communications (email, SMS etc) at any time by clicking UNSUBSCRIBE, replying STOP or contacting us directly

Where consent has been previously obtained to us or our trusted partners to using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by going to the communication preferences section of the website or emailing our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk

WhatsApp - When joining our WhatsApp messaging list, a user provides explicit consent to receive WhatsApp messages from us by following these steps

  • Adding the phone number stated on the signup page to their address book
  • Actively sending a message to that number that says ‘Start’

Push Notifications - When joining our push notification list for sending offers you provide us with direct consent to send you push notifications by explicitly turning on this browser-level permission. You can unsubscribe from "Push Notifications" by going to your browser settings: 

  Google Chrome > chrome://settings/

   Mozilla Firefox > about:preferences#privacy (scroll to Notifications)

   Opera Web Browser > opera://settings/content/notifications

   Safari Web Browser > preferences >websites > notifications
 
   Edge > edge://settings/


Your Rights
You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to your personal data;
  • Receive information about us and the purposes for which we process your personal data;
  • Prevent processing which may cause you damage or distress;
  • Object to direct marketing and select the contact channels by which we market
  • Object to purely automated decision-making in certain cases;
  • You have the right to seek compensation through the civil courts for a breach of a data controller obligations;
  • Ask us to correct any errors and/or delete the information we hold ;
  • Be forgotten by requesting all personal data collected from you, by us, be deleted completely from our database, systems and servers*;
  • Opt-out of any further contact by us or selected brand partners or sponsors;
  • Be notified in the event of a data breach, where data lost or stolen involves your personal data; and
  • Write to, report, or complain to your relevant supervisory authority, depending on your Member State (example, for UK data subjects, it is the ICO).
  • Right to data portability - The consumer has the right to ask the partner to transfer the personal information they gave to another organisation, or to the consumer, in certain circumstances.
  • You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. Please contact our DPO email:dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk visit our unsubscribe page here or update your communication preferences here to do so.

     The Information Commissioner’s Office
     Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
     Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
     https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
     Tel: 0303 123 1113

     If you would like to exercise any of your above rights or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email
     dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk
     or write to:

     The Data Protection Officer
     Bluwave Media Limited,
     C/O Jgbc Ltd Lagmhor Office
     Lagmhor, Dunkeld
     Scotland
     United Kingdom
     PH8 0AD

     or you would like to amend/delete details or contact us in relation to the above, please contact using the ‘Contact Us’ page. Read more about our complaints procedure here.

(*) We may reserve the right to retain personal data where a reasonable expectation exists in order to fulfil an obligation. This may include suppression, ie. to “block” future communications received by request of the data subject, a regulatory authority or by law. In this event, the data subject will be informed accordingly of our reliance on this expectation(s).

Your Data and our Data Partners

Your 'Registration Details' (and other details depending on which activities you chose to participate in on the Site) will be shared, by way of either single or multiple use data licences, with selected Data Partners who may then contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post.

We usually only permit Data Partners to use these details to contact you for a pre-specified limited period And they, like us, are obliged to comply with all relevant data protection requirements regarding their holding and use of these details including screening (according to the method used to contact you) against the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and Mailing Preference Service (MPS) prior to use. Your IP address (see 'Cookies' section for more details) will not be shared with our Data Partners unless you participate in their Branded Survey (see below).

Participating Data Partners may also use your personal data for the purposes of fraud prevention, e.g.: anti-money-laundering and debt tracing according to their privacy policies.

Branded Surveys on the Site

If you take part in a branded Survey on the site, then we will, in addition to the Registration Details referred to above, provide the Survey Sponsor (who will be clearly named) with your personal data as follows ('Survey Details'):

IP address (the unique numbers that identify the computer you are using to participate in the Survey)

Your responses to the Survey and date of response and any other information specific to the Survey that you are asked to provide

Cookies captured from your use of the site generally and in completing the Survey.

The Survey Sponsor will use your responses and the Registration Details to identify what future competitions, surveys, offers, and information about their products and services you may be interested in, and to contact you by the methods referred to above. We do not place a specific time frame on their use of the Registration and Survey Details

Please note as part of the registration process and completing the branding surveys and giving your consent you are agreeing to be contacted by the companies running the Branded Surveys by the methods referred to at the start of this document, including by telephone. This will take preference over any registration that you may have with the TPS (Telephone Preference Service) of the number you have provided to us or updated with us. It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive such calls, so if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service and decide you no longer wish to hear from Bluwave Media, you can leave the Bluwave Media Scheme at any time.

If you no longer wish to hear from any of the companies running the Surveys who have received your personal data, you will need to contact each of them directly to request this. This also applies to any other preference service you may have registered with such as the Mailing Preference Service.

Entering a Prize Draw/Offer or Promotions

Participants/Entrants/Members must reside or be living in the United Kingdom, must be 18+ and must  be a registered member of the website where the prize draw/s/offers or promotion is promoted and hosted. All prize draws/offers and promotions on our sites will be clearly marked as either being sponsored by us or a named third-party sponsor ('Competition Sponsor').

Your Registration Details, that you submit when entering the competition will be used to administer the competition and as follows:

If you enter a prize draws/offers or promotion which is sponsored by us, this personal data may be, subject to your consent, shared with our Data Partners.

Some prize draws/offers and promotions have additional provisions for how your personal data is used. Please ensure you read the particular terms and conditions for each prize draws/offers and/or promotions before taking part in that prize draws/offer or promotion.

3rd party gaming opportunities

Our sites may include access that allows you to visit many gaming sites including site such as; bingo, spins, lottery, poker, slot machines and other related gambling medium. These games are provided by a third party. when CLICKING these links you will be taken to the "hosts 3rd party website" where you can register to play. We do not pass on any personal data to the 3rd party and you should always read their privacy policy and terms and conditions before play or signing up.

Opting In / Opting Out

You have the option of Opting In or Out of receiving marketing communications from ourselves and our various partners at any time - including at registration by choosing the to enter without receiving marketing messages.

When registering your details, you will be required to actively opt in to;

  • Receive offers and updates by email, telephone and post from selected third party companies which we believe will be of interest.
  • Agree that our trusted partners may contact you with more interesting offers by telephone
  • Acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to our terms prior to registration.

Bluwave Media Limited will always remain transparent in disclosing how we intend to process your data, and where your data may be passed on, subject to your consent and preferences upon registration. All companies and partners we work with will be named, and the categories in which they operate in will be made available to you. These opt-ins are optional and only activate when you toggle your consent to receive additional marketing communications. By registering or signing up, it is made clear, in plain English that by doing so, you have read, acknowledged and agreed to the terms and conditions and this privacy policy, which governs how your information will be processed, and that consent upon registration to receive marketing communications from Bluwave Media Limited products and services and/or its subsidiaries and websites.

Third-party providers may well send you communications via email, post or telephone only until such time as you exercise your right to opt out of receiving such communications. However please be aware that marketing campaigns are often planned well in advance, so your changes will be accepted immediately, but may not be effective immediately.

In addition, Website Sponsors have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements. It is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.

Opting Out – Additional Information

You can unsubscribe or opt out from any communications from our scheme or any third-party brand at any time as indicated above, but you may also wish to consider the following for a more general Opt-Out.

Opting Out – Postal Contact You can withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service.
 For more details please go to: www.mpsonline.org.uk

Opting Out – Email or SMS (text message) Contact. You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from ourselves or individual third-party by using the instructions in any electronic communication such parties sends you (usually an ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘STOP’ link)

Opting Out – Telephone calls To withdraw your consent for live or automated calls from anyone, you can add your name to the Telephone Preference Service which is maintained at this website address: www.tpsonline.org.uk

Opting Out – Social Media

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform.

You may unsubscribe from our WhatsApp mailing list at any time. To unsubscribe you may do any of the following:

  • Reply to any of our messages with 'STOP' to unsubscribe

  • Push Notification - You may unsubscribe from browser notifications mailing list at any time. To unsubscribe you can visit your specific browser settings detailed above

Data Safety Outside the European Union

You should be aware that some external data processors may be based outside the European Union, whose laws provide a different standard of protection than that provided under English law. We will not release your data to a non-EU country processor without performing proper due diligence as to the standards of data protection within the specified country and proof of compliance with the standards of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation. Such requirements will be part of a formal and legally binding Data Processing agreement. Please contact our DPO at dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk to get further information on the safeguards.

Security and Storage of Your personal data

We store all data collected in an encrypted environment within the United Kingdom and only for as long as is necessary. However, despite our best efforts the Internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Access, Rectification and Erasure of your personal data

You may request access to, rectification and/or erasure of any personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR 2018.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you would any data we may hold about you to be completely deleted, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at address below. We will promptly endeavour to correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by following: Email - dpo@bluwavemedia.co.uk or by Post:

The Data Protection Officer
 Bluwave Media Limited,
C/O Jgbc Ltd Lagmhor Office,
Lagmhor, Dunkeld,
Scotland,
United Kingdom.
PH8 0AD

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Policy is first effective from May 2021

Updated February 2022

Join today!

Don’t miss out...

Join today!

Don’t miss out...

Congratulations!

Have You Won? View our most recently selected testers and winners. 
Who's been selected to test products? Is it You? Find out below...

See TestersSee Winners

© 2021 The Product Testing Club - All rights reserved.

Disclaimer in relation to content and links to third party websites:-

The “producttestingclub” website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties and not the “producttestingclub”. If you use these links, you leave our website. These links are provided for your information and convenience only. These offers are not an endorsement by The Product Testing Club or the content of such linked websites or third parties. The Product Testing Club has no control over the contents of any linked website and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. The Product Testing Club therefore makes no warranties or representations, express or implied about such linked websites. The “third parties” are owned and operated by the information contained on them and the suitability or the quality of any of their products or services by the respective owners. If you decide to access any third party websites and make use of the information contained on them, and/or enter into any contract for the supply of goods or services from such third party, and/or make any donations to such third party, you do so entirely at your own risk. The Product Testing Club accepts no liability for any damage or loss, however caused, in connection with the use of or reliance on any information, material, products or services contained on or accessed through any such linked website. This disclaimer applies to links to retailers or other websites, products or advertisements on the The Product Testing Club website. *Bluwave Media Limited is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by any of the listed products or retailers. Trademarks, service marks, logos (including, without limitation, the individual names of products and retailers) are the property of their respective owners.

The Product Testing Club is owned and operated by Bluwave Media Limited. (SC690280).  ICO registered (ZB031944)

REVIEWSJoin here